Tuesday, August 21, 2018 |
11:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
Registration Open
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
10:00 AM - 12:00 pm |
Walker Arts Museum - Area Activity
Cost: $25
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
10:30 AM - 1:00 pm |
US Bank Stadium Tour - Area Activity
Cost: $35
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
9:30 am - 12:00 pm |
Paisley Park Tour (Prince) - Area Activity
Cost: $60
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
11:00 AM - 1:30 pm |
Surly Brewery Tour - Area Activity
Cost: $25
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
9:30 am - 1:30 pm |
Minneapolis by Bike - Area Activity
Cost: $60
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM |
Chapter Presidents Luncheon*
*Invitation Only: Current Chapter Presidents, incoming chapter leadership and AHF Leadership
Skyway Suite AB, 2nd Floor
|
2:00 PM – 4:30 PM |
Pre-Conference Workshop
In the Eye of the Hurricane—Crisis Management and Survival
Panelists: Eric Sholty, Leisa Bryant, Sandra Carson, and Jon Gelletta
Mirage, 2nd Floor
(2.5 CEUs)
|
2:00 PM – 4:30 PM |
Pre-Conference Workshop
Your Story... Your Journey... Your Data.
Panelists: Dan Henroid, Julie Jones, Scott Fisher, Ben Butler, Liz Boone, and Pam Ohm-Pitock
Regency, 2nd Floor
(2.5 CEUs)
|
2:00 PM – 4:30 PM |
Pre-Conference Workshop
Culinary Innovations: Hot Trends & Global Cuisine
Chefs, Gerry Ludwig, Tony Finnestad, Yury Krasilovsky, Craig Claude and Gilles Stassart
Lakeshore ABC, 1st Floor
|
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM |
New Member Orientation
Mirage, 2nd Floor
|
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM |
Opening Reception, Sponsored by Sysco
Nicollet Island Pavilion
*Buses departing, starting at 6:45 pm from Hyatt Bus Loop
|
Wednesday, August 22, 2018 |
7:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
Registration Open
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM |
Yoga Practices for a Zen Kitchen Instructor: Robin Goldbeck
Basketball Court, Hyatt Gym
(1 CEU)
|
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM |
Breakfast Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor |
8:30 AM – 8:40 AM |
Conference Opening
Nicollet Ballroom, 1st Floor
|
8:40 AM – 9:50 AM |
General Session: Opening
Sponsored by Aladdin Temp-Rite
Andrew Zimmern
Nicollet Ballroom, 1st Floor
(1 CEU)
|
9:50 AM – 10:35 AM |
Award Ceremony
Nicollet Ballroom, 1st Floor
|
10:35 AM – 10:55 AM |
Networking Break
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
10:55 AM – 11:45 PM |
Awards Panel Discussion
"Leaders Navigating the Intersections"
Nicollet Ballroom, 1st Floor (0.75 CEU)
|
11:45 AM – 12:30 pm |
Stretch Into Strategy... How to improve performance for you and your team
Speakers: Julie Jones and Georgie Shockey
Nicollet Ballroom, 1st Floor
|
12:30 PM – 4:00 PM |
AHF Marketplace and Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Hall, 1st Floor
(3.5 CEUs)
|
4:15 pm - 5:30 pm |
Culinary Bootcamp Speakers: Drew Patterson, Mike Kasperek, Timothy Schoonmaker and Rick Farmer
Lakeshore ABC, 1st Floor (1.25 CEUs)
|
4:15 pm - 5:30 pm |
Tenacity—How to be an Intrapreneur in the World of Contracting AKA… Stopping the Wolf at the Door! Speakers: John Gamble and Dr. Gary Selden
Greenway Ballroom, 2nd Floor (1.25 CEUs)
|
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM |
New Member Lounge
Regency, 2nd Floor
|
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM |
Culinary Competition & Reception, Sponsored by Aladdin Temp-Rite, Sysco, J&J Snack Foods Corporation, and Alluserv
Great Lakes Ballroom, 4th Floor
|
8:30 PM – 11:30 PM |
Free Night
Explore Minneapolis
|
Thursday, August 23, 2018 |
7:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
Registration Open
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
6:30 am - 7:30 am |
Scholarship Fun Walk/Run, Sponsored by Kitchens to Go, Carlisle Foodservice and Alluserv
Regency Patio, 2nd Floor
|
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM |
Business Partner De-Brief
Northstar A, 2nd Floor
|
8:30 AM – 9:30 AM |
Breakfast Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor |
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM |
General Session
Governor Michael Leavitt "Food as Medicine"
Nicollet Ballroom, 1st Floor
(2.25 CEUs)
|
10:30 AM – 11:15 AM |
Networking Break / Chapter Tables
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM |
After the Merge: Going Self-Op
Bruce Thomas and George Cranmer
Mirage, 2nd Floor
(1 CEU)
|
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM |
Senior Dining Confidential: The Industry Playbook
Cherise Eckel, Peter Morris and Michelle Tucker, Moderator: Lisa Lantry
Regency, 2nd Floor
(1 CEU)
|
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM |
Foodservice Operation Trends
Melissa Larsen, Rebecca Kurowski and Stephanie Earleywine
Greenway Ballroom, 2nd Floor (1 CEU)
|
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM |
All Operator Luncheon, Sponsored by Aladdin Temp-Rite, Barilla, Carlisle Foodservice, Campbells, Crimson Cup Coffee & Tea, and Tapingo
Great Lakes Ballroom, 4th Floor
|
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM |
Prepping for the Joint Commission
Jacquelyn Duplantis, RN, MSN, Surveyor
Mirage, 2nd Floor
(1 CEU)
|
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM |
Public Relations Training: Know your Brand, Find your Audience
Sharon Reis and Tamara Moore, The Reis Group
Regency, 2nd Floor
(1 CEU)
|
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM |
Make Your Retail Relevant: Creating Competitive and Compelling Retail
Angelo Mojica, Cheri Boublis, and Kristi Hester
Greenway Ballroom, 2nd Floor
(1 CEU)
|
3:15 PM – 3:45 PM |
Networking Break
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
3:45 PM – 5:15 PM |
IAB Activity: Blizzard Boxes
Exhibit Hall, 1st Floor
(1.5 CEUs)
|
7:30 PM – 11:59 PM |
Celebrate AHF! (Formerly Awards Gala), Sponsored by Ali Group, PepsiCo and US Foods
Nicollet Ballroom, 1st Floor
|
11:59 PM |
Silent Auction Finale All Proceeds go to the AHF Scholarship Fund!
Nicollet Ballroom, 1st Floor
|
Friday, August 24, 2018 |
7:30 AM – 10:00 AM |
Registration Open
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM |
Breakfast
Nicollet Promenade, 1st Floor
|
8:00 am - 9:00 am |
2019 CPC Committee Meeting
Lakeshore C, 1st Floor
|
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM |
General Session
Ken Toong and Garett Distefano
"UMASS - Putting People First"
Nicollet Ballroom, 1st Floor
(1 CEUs)
|
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM |
General Session, Closing
Mary Lynne Carraway "Life as Plan B"
Nicollet Ballroom, 1st Floor
(1 CEU)
|
11:00 am |
Conference Closing
|